How Litro ranks stations

The cheapest price isn’t always the cheapest fill.

True saving is what you actually keep after you count the fuel you burn driving to a cheaper station. A station 10 km away that’s €0.02 a litre cheaper can cost you more than the one round the corner. Litro does the maths for you.

The formula

True saving = (nearest price − this price) × litres you fill − cost of the extra drive

Nearest price

What you’d pay at the station closest to you by road: the one you’d use without Litro.

Litres you fill

How much you put in. The website counts a 50 L fill, so the saving is for a real fill-up, not one litre.

Cost of the extra drive

The extra km there and back, beyond your nearest station, × your car’s fuel use (L/100 km) × the price of fuel.

Try it

Change the numbers and see when a cheaper station stops being worth it.

Litres you fill
Your tank size
50 L
Cheaper by
Per litre, vs your nearest
€0.08
Extra driving
There and back
4 km
Your car uses
Litres per 100 km
6 L

Drive cost uses a fuel price of €1.70 per litre.

Your true saving
+€3.59
Worth the drive
Cheaper price × litres
+€4.00
Fuel for the extra drive
−€0.41

Example

A Yaris (50 L tank, about 6 L/100 km) in Strovolos. Its nearest station is Station 1 at €1.749, 0.6 km away. Example prices, not today’s.

  • Station 3, 2.1 km€1.669
    €0.08 × 50 L = €4.00 · drive 3.0 km ≈ €0.30
    +€3.70
  • Station 2, 1.4 km€1.689
    €0.06 × 50 L = €3.00 · drive 1.6 km ≈ €0.16
    +€2.84
  • Station 4, 5.8 km€1.729
    €0.02 × 50 L = €1.00 · drive 10.4 km ≈ €1.08
    −€0.08 · not worth the drive
StationPricePrice saving on 50 LExtra driveTrue saving
Station 3, 2.1 km€1.669€0.08 × 50 L = €4.003.0 km ≈ €0.30+€3.70
Station 2, 1.4 km€1.689€0.06 × 50 L = €3.001.6 km ≈ €0.16+€2.84
Station 4, 5.8 km€1.729€0.02 × 50 L = €1.0010.4 km ≈ €1.08−€0.08 not worth the drive

Station 4 is cheaper than Station 1 per litre, but the extra 10.4 km of driving cancels the saving out. Litro flags it as “not worth the drive”.

What else Litro counts

Your cardsComing later

Loyalty and bank card discounts you add will be taken off first, so every price is what you’d really pay.

Detours, not distance

Litro counts only the driving you add: the extra road km, there and back, beyond your nearest station. A station just past your usual one costs almost nothing to reach.

Sensible defaults

The website doesn’t know your car, so it assumes a 50 L fill and typical fuel use: 6.5 L/100 km for petrol and 6.0 L/100 km for diesel.

Your timeComing later

Optionally put a value on your time, for when a few extra minutes matter more than a few cents.

Questions

Why not just show the cheapest station?

Because the cheapest price can be far away. Prices at stations in Cyprus often differ by only a few cents a litre, so the drive can easily eat the saving.

Where do the prices come from?

From the Price Observatory of the Consumer Protection Service, which publishes the pump price at each station. Litro collects these prices regularly and shows since when each one has been listed.

Does Litro know my car or where I am?

No. There are no accounts and nothing to sign up for. The website doesn’t know your car: it assumes a 50 L fill and typical fuel use. If you use your location, it stays in your browser: the page downloads road distances for your wider area and does the maths on your device, so your exact position is never sent to Litro.

How does Litro measure distance?

By road, not in a straight line, using OpenStreetMap road data. Where a road distance isn’t available, Litro estimates it as 1.3 × the straight-line distance and marks it as estimated.